Estate of Spencer v. Commissioner
[…] To resolve this issue, we must answer one decisive question: does the surviving spouse’s interest in qualified terminable interest property have to be determinable on the date of decedent’s death, or may the estate adopt a wait and see attitude and determine the QTIP property later on the date of the QTIP election? The IRS argues that decedent’s date of death is the correct determination date.

We do not think this meaning is what Congress intended when it passed the election provision for QTIP property. Congress deliberately crafted the broad language of § 2056(b)(7)(B)(v): “An election under [§ 2056(b)(7) ] with the respect to any property shall be made by the executor on the return of tax imposed by § 2001.” (Emphasis added.) Congress did not use the words “any existing qualified terminable interest property” or “any property meeting the above definition as of the date of decedent’s death” or any similar limiting language, and we are not prepared to read such a limitation into this statute.