Estate of Spencer v. Commissioner
[…] (A)if an interest in such property passes or has passed ... from the decedent to any person other than the surviving spouse (or the estate of such spouse); and
(B) if by reason of such passing such person ... may possess or enjoy any part of such property after such termination or failure or the interest so passing to the surviving spouse;
and no deduction shall be allowed with respect to such interest ...—
(C) if such interest is to be acquired for the surviving spouse, pursuant to directions of the decedent, by his executor or by the trustee of a trust.

. § 2044 states in relevant part: "The value of the gross estate shall include the value of any properly ... if [b](l) a deduction was allowed with respect to the transfer of such property to the decedent — (A) under section 2056 by reason of subsection (b)(7) thereof ... ”.

. The 1948 marital deduction provision was § 812(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939. When the I.R.C. was revamped in 1954, it became I.R.C. § 2056. All cites to the sections of the 1939 code have been updated to avoid unnecessary confusion.