Estate of Spencer v. Commissioner
[…] § 2056(c) (emphasis added).

The IRS forcefully argues in a brief filed at our request after oral argument that because it was uncertain who would get the property that later went to Trust A at the date of decedent’s death, § 2056(c) mandates that we find that the property passed to someone other than the surviving spouse. This would disqualify the property for the marital deduction under § 2056(b)(1).

We do not interpret this section this way because there is a facial conflict within § 2056 between the italicized language of § 2056(c) and the specific language of § 2056(b)(7)(A), which explicitly states that qualified terminable interest property “shall be treated as passing to the surviving spouse,” and that “no part of such property shall be treated as passing to any person other than the surviving spouse.” § 2056(b)(7)(A)(i-ii). The resolution of this issue turns upon deciding which of the tw*o provisions — (c) or (b)(7)(A) — should govern this case. In doing so, the court must consider the consequences that follow from one construction or another. United States v.