Estate of Spencer v. Commissioner
[…] See I.N.S. v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 107 S.Ct. 1207, 94 L.Ed.2d 434 (1987) (agency’s interpretation that conflicts with agency’s prior interpretation entitled to considerably less deference than a consistently held agency view.)

Therefore, the judgment of the Tax Court is REVERSED and the ease remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. Estate of Clayton v. Commissioner, 976 F.2d 1486 (5th Cir.1992), and Estate of Robertson v. Commissioner, 15 F.3d 779 (8th Cir.1994).

. § 2056(b)(1) states in relevant part:

General rule. — Where, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur, an interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or fail, no deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to such interest—
(A)if an interest in such property passes or has passed ... from the decedent to any person other than the surviving spouse (or the estate of such spouse); and
(B) if by reason of such passing such person ... may possess or enjoy any part of such property after such termination or failure or the interest so passing to the surviving spouse;
and no deduction shall be allowed with respect to such interest ...—
(C) if such interest is to be acquired for the surviving spouse, pursuant to directions of the decedent, by his executor or by the trustee of a trust.

. § 2044 states in relevant part: "The value of the gross estate shall include the value of any properly ... if [b](l) a deduction was allowed with respect to the transfer of such property to the decedent — (A) under section 2056 by reason of subsection (b)(7) thereof ... ”.