Estate of Spencer v. Commissioner
[…] The exceptions from § 2056(c) that existed in 1948 are still with us, with slight modification, as § 2056(b)(5) and (6). As mentioned previously, § 2056(b)(5) provides that a life estate in a surviving spouse, coupled with a general power of appointment over the property upon the death of the surviving spouse, would not violate the terminable interest rule. Section 2056(b)(6) creates an exception for life insurance proceeds and postdeath annuities. Both of these paragraphs have essentially the same language excepting them from the operation of § 2056(c) (“self-excepting language”). Section 2056(b)(5) states that:

(A) the interest or such portion thereof so passing shall, for purposes of subsection [§ 2056](a) [providing for the marital deduction], be considered as passing to the surviving spouse, and
(B) no part of the interest so passing shall, for the purposes of paragraph *233[§ 2056(b) ](1)(A) [denying the marital deduction if the property does not pass to the surviving spouse], be considered as passing to any person other than the surviving spouse.5