No cases have been brought to our attention which hold that an Assistant State’s Attorney is not a state employee or is in any relevant way distinguishable from a State’s Attorney. At a minimum, Illinois decisional law does not evidence a “sufficient consensus” that an Assistant State’s Attorney is a county rather than a state employee.
The plaintiff also argues that he was under the jurisdiction of the President of the Board of Commissioners of Cook County because 55 ILCS 5/4-2003 directs that the salaries of Assistant State’s Attorneys “shall be fixed by the State’s Attorney subject to budgetary limitations established by the county board and paid out of the county treasury.” However, the remainder of that very statute provides that “Assistant State’s Attorneys to be named by the State’s attorney of the county, ... shall take the oath of office in like manner as State’s Attorneys, and shall be under the supervision of the State’s Attorney,” suggesting that Assistant