“[A] worker’s physical impairment need not be complete, i.e., the worker need not be a ‘basket case,’ if the injury has left him or her incapable of performing any services for which there exists a reasonably stable market.” Wilson v. Weyerhaeuser, 30 Or App 403, 409, 567 P2d 567 (1977). As in Wilson, the evidence here demonstrates that the ability to perform physical labor has always been claimant’s only *563employable asset. Without it, his services have little or no marketable value.3
Reversed; referee’s order reinstated.
ORS 656.206(3) provides:
“The worker has the burden of proving permanent total disability status and must establish that the worker is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that the worker has made reasonable efforts to obtain such employment.”
Claimant’s award can be adjusted if, through vocational rehabilitation, on-the-job training, or otherwise, he is no longer permanently incapacitated from regularly performing work at a gainful and suitable occupation. ORS 656.278; Lohr v. SAIF, 48 Or App 979, 985, 618 P2d 468 (1980).