The usual range of the utilization of medical services does not exceed 15 office visits by any and all attending physicians in the first 60 days from first date of treatment, and 2 visits a month thereafter. This statement of fact does not constitute authority for an arbitrary limitation of services, but is a guideline to be used concerning requirements of accountability for the services being provided. Physicians requesting reimbursement for visits in excess of this amount must submit upon request a report documenting the need for such services.”
ORS 656.245(1) provides:
“For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions resulting from the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. Such medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services.