Claimant does not assert that there is any other basis to uphold the Board’s order. The Board’s order was in error.
Reversed; denial reinstated.
ORS 656.029 was amended in 1985. We refer throughout this opinion to the statute before the amendment. It was initially enacted as Or Laws 1979, ch 865, §2.
Although City did not advance this argument before the referee, it did so before the Board. Destael v. Nicolai Co., 80 Or App 596, 723 P2d 348 (1986). Accordingly, we can consider it here.
ORS 656.005(21) provides:
“ ‘Person’ includes partnership, joint venture, association and corporation.”
ORS 656.003 provides:
“Except where the context otherwise requires, the definitions given in this chapter govern its construction.”