Neither party suggests, and we can conceive no reason, why the Terry “net indebtedness” rule is not the proper rule under section 40 of the Beaverton City Charter as well as under the constitutional county debt limitation provision. However, for reasons with which we disagree and will discuss, appellants question Terry’s applicability to this case.
Here, as in Terry, no argument is made that the city has other obligations which should be taken into account in applying the net indebtedness rule. See 279 Or at 138.
We therefore need not decide whether our factual review would be de novo under ORS 33.720(1), which states that, generally, the practice and procedure in proceedings under it “shall follow the practice and procedure of an action not triable by right to a jury.”