Appellants argue next that ORS 271.310 does not authorize the mortgaging of public property. Assuming that to be so, we fail to see the point, because the statute cértainly does not prohibit mortgages. It says nothing about them. Any mortgage arrangements that the financing plan entails are within the city’s authority under the general grant of powers conferred by sections 4 and 5 of its charter. See Davidson Baking Co. v. Jenkins et al, 216 Or 51, 337 P2d 352 (1959).
Appellants contend that the transfer to the bank of the old city hall site, which is the future site of the center, violates ORS 271.310(3), which provides, in part:
“Real property needed for public use by any political subdivision owning or controlling the property shall not be sold, exchanged, leased or conveyed under the authority of ORS 271.300 to 271.360 * *
The city hall offices have been moved to a new location, pending the construction of the center.