These appeals are taken from the judgments in both proceedings. We use the term “appellants” to refer collectively to the parties seeking reversal of the judgments.
Appellants make three assignments of error other than the one we discuss in the text. They contend, first, that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the proceeding brought by the council, because several terms of the proposed contracts remain to be finalized. Appellants conclude that, “[bjecause essential elements of the purported [contracts] are absent, there is no ORS 33.710(2)(d) ‘contract’ to construe.” We disagree. ORS 33.710(2) grants jurisdiction “for the purpose of having a judicial examination and judgment * * * as to the regularity and legality of,” inter alia:
“(d) The authorization of any contract and as to the validity of the contract, whether or not it has been executed.”
The purpose of that statute is to allow the legality of contemplated governmental actions to be determined before they are undertaken.