State v. Deck
[…] It did so here by producing the victim as a witness. Neither Oregon appellate court has decided whether those witnesses’ testimony is subject to the rules of evidence. OEC 101(4) (d) provides that the Evidence Code, including the rules covering hearsay (OEC 801 to OEC 806), does not apply to sentencing, *734“except as required by ORS 137.090.” The legislative commentary to OEC 101 (1) (4) (d) states that the rule “exempts sentencing from the rules of evidence and directs attention instead to the statute that specifically governs sentencing. ORS 137.090.” Commentary to Oregon Evidence Code 4 (Butterworth 1982) (Commentary).

ORS 137.090 provides:

“The circumstances which are alleged to justify aggravation or mitigation of the punishment shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court, except that when a witness is so sick or infirm as to be unable to attend, the deposition of the witness may be taken out of court at such time and place, and upon such notice to the adverse party, and before such person authorized to take depositions, as the court directs. The court may consider the report of presentence investigation conducted by probation officers pursuant to ORS 137.530 or any other person designated by the court.”2

The majority states: