After defendant was convicted, the court held a sentencing hearing. ORS 13
[…] It was a circumstance that the prosecutor presented to justify aggravation of punishment. Accordingly, the court erred when it allowed the victim to testify to what defendant’s daughter had told her. Moreover, *733the court did not disregard the victim’s testimony but gave some weight to it.6 We vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing. See State v. Brown, supra, 44 Or App at 602; State v. Collins, supra; State v. McKinney, supra.7
Conviction affirmed; sentence vacated; remanded for resentencing.
ORS 163.415 provides:
“(1) A person commits a crime of sexual abuse in the second degree if the person subjects another person to sexual contact; and
“(a) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or
“(b) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age, mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.”
<<**** *
“(3) Sexual abuse in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.”
ORS 137.080 provides: