After defendant was convicted, the court held a sentencing hearing. ORS 13
[…] See State v. Brown, supra, 44 Or App at 602; State v. Collins, supra; State v. McKinney, supra.7
Conviction affirmed; sentence vacated; remanded for resentencing.
ORS 163.415 provides:
“(1) A person commits a crime of sexual abuse in the second degree if the person subjects another person to sexual contact; and
“(a) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or
“(b) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age, mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.”
<<**** *
“(3) Sexual abuse in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.”
ORS 137.080 provides:
“After a plea or verdict of guilty, or after a verdict against the defendant on a plea of former conviction or acquittal, in a case where a discretion is conferred *728upon the court as to the extent of the punishment to be inflicted, the court, upon the suggestion of either party that there are circumstances which may be properly considered in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, may, in its discretion, hear the same summarily at a specified time and upon such notice to the adverse party as it may direct.”
At the sentencing hearing the prosecuting attorney stated:
“I think the evidence is definitely relevant and would be in aggravation of the sentencing.”