State v. Busby
[…] State v. Busby

UNIS, J.,

concurring in part.

Because defendant did not make a sufficient record for this court to determine the merits of his constitutional claims, I agree with the court’s conclusion of affirmance. Because I do not wholly agree with the remainder of the court’s opinion, I write separately.

Oregon Evidence Code (OEC) 609(1)(a), ORS 40.355(l)(a), as amended in 1986 by the “Crime Victims’ Bill of Rights” initiative measure, Or Laws 1987, ch 2, § 9, provides that, subject to certain qualifications, 1 any conviction for a crime “punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which the witness was convicted” is admissible in evidence “[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness,” including a testifying defendant.2