To eliminate one of the impeachment process’ more valuable tools — the use of prior inconsistent statements that are otherwise reliable — simply licenses perjury. This we will not do. We accordingly reject defendant’s argument for an independent rule under Article I, section 12, of the Oregon Constitution. Assuming, without deciding, that the Miranda rule applies under the Oregon Constitution, we adopt the rule of Harris v. New York, supra.
Affirmed.
ORS 163.405 provides:
“(1) A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:
“(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor; or
“(b) The victim is under 12 years of age; or
“(c) The victim is under 16 years of age and is the actor’s brother or sister, of the whole or half blood, his son or daughter or his spouse’s son or daughter.
“(2) Sodomy in the first degree is a Class A felony.”
ORS 163.425 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree when that person:
“(a) Subjects another person to sexual contact; and
“(A) The victim is less than 12 years of age; or
“(B) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor; or