The test for determining whether a motion for a judgment of acquittal should have been granted is
[…] It relies on State v. Mulder, 290 Or 899, 904, 629 P2d 816 (1981), and State v. Scott, 61 Or App 205, 208, 655 P2d 1094 (1982). However, those cases are distinguishable. In each, evidence was presented showing that the premises were, in fact, open to the public. Here, the state offered no evidence that the driveway was open to the public. Therefore, the state failed to meet its burden to prove that element of the offense, and the trial court erred in denying the motion for a judgment of acquittal.
Reversed.
ORS 811.700 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) A person commits the offense of failure to perform the duties of a driver when property is damaged if the person is the driver of any vehicle and the person does not perform duties required under any of the following:
«* * * * *
“(b) If the person is the driver of any vehicle that collides with any vehicle that is unattended, the person shall immediately stop and:
“(A) Locate and notify the operator or owner of the vehicle of the name and address of the driver and owner of the vehicle striking the unattended vehicle; or
“(B) Leave in a conspicuous place in the vehicle struck a written notice giving the name and address of the driver and of the owner of the vehicle doing the striking and a statement of the circumstances thereof.
«* * * * *
“(2) The offense described in this section, failure to perform the duties of a driver when property is damaged, is a Class A misdemeanor and is applicable on any premises open to the public.”