ORS 249.740(1) (a) addresses the very different matter of the necessary manifestation of support for a particular unaligned candidate for a particular statewide office to be present on the ballot. Moreover, there is nothing to prevent plaintiffs from availing themselves of ORS 249.740(1)(a), if the Libertarian Party were to be unable to qualify as a minor party. Plaintiffs make an apples and oranges comparison which necessitates no equal protection or equal privileges and immunities analysis. The trial court correctly ruled for defendants.
Affirmed.
ORS 248.008 provides:
“An affiliation of electors becomes a minor political party when either of the following events occur:
“(1) When the affiliation of electors has filed with the Secretary of State a petition with the signatures of at least a number of electors equal to five percent of the vote cast in the electoral district for which the nomination is made for all candidates for Representative in Congress at the last general election. The petition also shall state the intention to form a new political party and give the designation of it. The signatures on the petition shall be certified for genuineness by the county clerk under ORS 249.008. Before circulating the petition, the chief sponsor of the petition shall file with the Secretary of State a signed copy of the prospective petition. The chief sponsor shall include with the prospective petition a statement declaring whether one or more persons will be paid money or other valuable consideration for obtaining signatures of electors on the petition. After the prospective petition is filed, the chief sponsor shall notify the filing officer not later than the 10th day after the chief sponsor first has knowledge or should have had knowledge that:
“(a) Any person is being paid for obtaining signatures, when the statement included with the prospective petition declared that no such person would be paid.
“(b) No person is being paid for obtaining signatures, when the statement included with the prospective petition declared that one or more such persons would be paid.
“(2) When the affiliation of electors has polled for any one of its candidates for any public office in the state, county or other electoral district for which the nomination is made, at the last general election, at least five percent of the entire vote cast for Representative in Congress in the electoral district.”
ORS 249.732 is worded identically.