Background
[…] V. Analysis — Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment [7]
Plaintiffs allege that O.C.G.A. § 21-2-170’s signature requirements “are in excess of those that satisfy constitutional standards and unduly infringe upon the constitutional rights of the Plaintiffs to participate in the electoral process.” (Compl., [1] ¶ 18.) Section 21-2-170(b) provides:
A nomination petition of a candidate seeking an office which is voted upon state wide shall be signed by a number of voters equal to 1 percent of the total number of registered voters eligible to vote in the last election for the filling of the office the candidate is seeking and the signers of such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote in the election at which such candidate seeks to be elected.
Plaintiffs further allege that the “State of Georgia makes it impossible for political bodies to alternatively qualify under O.C.G.A. [§ ] 21-2-180(2) ... because the State does not tally the write-in votes accurately, leaving it up to the counties who usually do not tally the write-in votes.”