United States v. Jackson
[…] Finally, in concluding that the promulgation of Application Note 1 was within the Commission’s authority, we accept the Price court’s observation that conspiracies involve “quite different elements from [the] substantive crime.” See Price, 990 F.2d at 1369. *133Nevertheless, we find it more relevant that Congress has manifested its intent that drug conspiracies and underlying offenses should not be treated differently: it imposed the same penalty for a narcotics conspiracy conviction as for the substantive offense. See 21 U.S.C. § 846 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”); see also Damerville, 27 F.3d at 257. Our view is fully consistent with the purpose behind § 994(h) to impose “substantial prison terms ... on repeat violent offenders and repeat drug traffickers,” S.Rep.