State v. Neely
[…] However, the White court was applying its holding in State v. Roberti, 293 Or 236, 646 P2d 1341, vacated and remanded sub nom Oregon v. Roberti, 468 US 1205, 104 S Ct *7113574, 82 L Ed 2d 873 (1984), opinion withdrawn State v. Roberti, 298 Or 412, 693 P2d 27 (1984), and Roberti was vacated in the light of Berkemer.

Because of our disposition of this issue, we need not decide the state’s other contentions.

ORS 164.415 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:
“(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
“(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or
“(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.”