State v. Davidson
[…] As the State of Oregon intended to use the results of the testing of the blood drawn from defendant for the same purpose as a breath test is given, defendant is *619entitled to a type of implied consent warning which would at least include an explanation to defendant that the results of the blood test will be admitted against him in evidence. That defendant consented to having his blood drawn for testing on February 23,1986 is insufficient for purposes of this trial.”

The court erred. ORS 813.140 provides:

“A police officer may obtain a chemical test of the blood to determine * * * the presence of a controlled substance in the person as provided in the following:
“(1) If, when requested by a police officer, the person expressly consents to such a test.”

At Peterson’s request, defendant signed a consent “to a search of my person.” We interpret that consent, in the circumstances in which defendant gave it, as an express consent to the blood test, as ORS 813.140 requires. See State v. Stover, 271 Or 132, 145, 531 P2d 258 (1975).