Defendant had the opportunity to have a second test administered because he was released from custody almost immediately after the first test was performed. Accordingly, defendant was not denied any right to obtain evidence.
Defendant’s other arguments do not require discussion. The trial court erred when it granted defendant’s motion to suppress.
Reversed and remanded.
A person is under the influence when he or she has a blood alcohol content of .08 percent or more. ORS 813.010(l)(a).
ORS 813.150 provides:
“In addition to a chemical test of the breath, blood or urine administered under ORS 813.100 or 813.140, upon the request of a police officer, a person shall be permitted upon request, at the person’s own expense, reasonable *117opportunity to have any licensed physician and surgeon, licensed professional nurse or qualified technician, chemist or other qualified person of the person’s own choosing administer a chemical test or tests of the person’s breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person’s blood or a chemical test or tests of the person’s blood or urine, or both, for the purpose of determining the presence of a controlled substance in the person. The failure or inability to obtain such a test or tests by a person shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to a test or tests taken upon the request of a police officer.”
In addition, the trial court said to defense counsel: