Defendant was convicted on both charges and sentenced to twenty years. The trial court stated:
[…] Defendant appeals that sentence.1
*128Defendant contends that the trial court erred in imposing the gun minimum, because he used the gun as a striking weapon, not as a firearm. He argues that the legislature intended the gun minimum to apply only when a defendant shoots or threatens to shoot a gun. The state argues that the statute is not so limited and that defendant’s use of the rifle was sufficient to permit imposition of the gun minimum. We need not decide whether defendant’s understanding of the statute is correct, because he comes within the statute even as he understands it
ORS 161.610 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) As used in this section, ‘firearm’ means a weapon which is designed to expel a projectile by the action of black powder or smokeless powder.
“(2) The use or threatened use of a firearm, whether operable or inoperable, by a defendant during the commission of a felony may be pleaded in the accusatory instrument and proved at trial as an element in aggravation of the crime as provided in this section. When a crime is so pleaded, the aggravated nature of the crime may be indicated by adding the words ‘with a firearm’ to the title of the offense. The unaggravated crime shall be considered a lesser included offense.
“(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 161.605 or 137.010(2), if a defendant is convicted of a felony haying as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm during the commission of the crime, the court shall impose at least the minimum term of imprisonment as provided in subsection (4) of this section. * * *
“(4) The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime shall be as follows:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony, five years.”
Defendant did use a gun. Schmidt testified:
“Q. Did you talk to him about the incident that occurred on November 6th?
“A. Yes I did.
“Q. What did he tell you about that?
“A. I asked him if he really intended to use the rifle.
“Q. What did he [sic] say?