State v. Acklin
[…] “ ‘If a Defendant is convicted of a felony having as an element the Defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm during the commission of the crime, the Court shall impose at least the minimum term of imprisonment as provided in subsection 4 of this section.’
“I don’t have any discretion whether the State wants to abandon its position or not. I have to, under the law of this State, impose the mandatory minimum. If as an element of Defendant’s offense use or threatened use of a firearm exists.”

Defendant acknowledges that his sentence is authorized by ORS 161.610, but he urges that the trial court should have considered subsection (5) of the statute, which permits the court to suspend or modify the five-year sentence “if it is the first time that the defendant is subject to punishment” under ORS 161.610 and “when the court expressly finds mitigating circumstances justifying [a] lesser sentence.”