Stephens v. National Distillers & Chemical Corp.
[…] What the Liquidator sought to do through operation of New York Insurance Law § 1213(e)(1) was the equivalent of an attachment of the assets of the foreign sovereign retrocessionaires. Such an attachment is forbidden by international law, adopted into federal common law and subsequently codified by the FSIA. Nothing in the McCar-ran-Ferguson Act alters that. Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.

. Pub.L. 94-583, 90 Stat. 2898 (1976), codified at 28 U.S.C. §§ 1330(a), 1441(d), 1602-1611.

. N.Y.Ins.Law § 1213(c)(1) (McKinney’s 1985) specifically provides:

Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:
(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and sufficient sureties ... in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding....
(B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state.

State law pertaining to processes for securing the satisfaction of judgments is applicable through Fed.R.Civ.P. 64.