Stephens v. National Distillers & Chemical Corp.
[…] Republic of Bolivia, 930 F.2d 1013, 1017 (2d Cir.1991); Forsythe v. Saudi Arabian Airlines Corp., 885 F.2d 285, 288 (5th Cir.1989) (per curiam); Hercaire Int’l, Inc. v. Argentina, 821 F.2d 559, 563 (11th Cir.1987); Frolova v. Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, 761 F.2d 370, 372 (7th Cir.1985) (per curiam); Williams v. Shipping Corp. of India, 653 F.2d 875, 878-79 (4th Cir.1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 982, 102 S.Ct. 1490, 71 L.Ed.2d 691 (1982). The FSIA’s language, moreover, supports the interpretation that it means to preempt state law. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (“Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.”); id. § 1604 (“Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this