Stephens v. National Distillers & Chemical Corp.
[…] IS § 1213 AN ATTACHMENT?

Passed by Congress in 1976, the FSIA governs all “claims of immunity in every civil action against a foreign state or its political subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities.” Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 488,103 S.Ct. at 1968. Among the provisions defining the contours for permissible actions against foreign sovereigns, § 1609 of the FSIA states:

Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.