Moore v. National Distillers & Chemical Corp.
[…] Prior to the transfer, the defendant retrocessionaires served a joint answer to the Second Amended Complaint in April 1989 and an amended answer in May 1989. At no time during the more than two years that this action was pending in the Kentucky state or federal courts did the liquidator ever demand that the defendant retrocessionaires post pre-answer security for judgment.

Retrocessionaires’ Motion to be Relieved from Pre-Answer Security

Section 1213(c)(1) provides that:

Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:
(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court, in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding, but order dispensing with such deposit or bond if the superintendent certifies to it that such insurer maintains within this state funds or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient and available to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding, or
(B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state.

N.Y.Ins.Law § 1213(c)(1), McKinney’s (1985 and Supp.1992).

In an Opinion and Order dated July 20, 1990, in Morgan v.