Moore v. National Distillers & Chemical Corp.
[…] N.Y.Ins.Law § 1213(b)(1)(D). Section 1213(b)(1)(D) further provides that transaction of business by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer constitutes its agreement that service on the superintendent is of the same legal force and validity as personal service of process in this state upon the insurer. Id.

Defendant retrocessionaires argue that § 1213(b)(1)(D) requires service on the New York Superintendent of Insurance. Section 1213(b)(5), however, provides that “[njothing contained in this section shall limit or abridge the right to serve any process, notice or demand upon any insurer in any other manner permitted by law,” and this court has held that § 1213(b)(1)(D) provides an alternative, and not an exclusive method of service for unauthorized insurers in New York. See T.P.K. Constr. Corp. v. Southern American Ins.