Moore v. National Distillers & Chemical Corp.
[…] (3) which is neither a citizen of a State of the United States as defined in section 1332(c) and (d) of this title, nor created under the laws of any third country.

28 U.S.C. § 1603. Under the FSIA, “states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts” with respect to their commercial activities, and “their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities.” 28 U.S.C. § 1602. However, § 1609 of the FSIA provides that:

Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a *533party at the time of enactment of this Act the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.

28 U.S.C. § 1609 (emphasis added). Section 1610(d) provides that the property of a foreign state, used for commercial activity in the United States, is not immune from attachment prior to the entry of judgment in any action brought in a court of the United States if: