MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER FINDING THAT ALLIED WORLD MUST POST A BOND PURSUANT TO NEW YORK INSURANCE LAW SECTION 1213
[…] To the contrary, “whether defendants had engaged in any of the activities enumerated in [section] 1213(b)(1) ... is immaterial since the statute does not make the obligation to post security [under section 1213(c) ] contingent upon the manner of service ... or the type of purposeful activity providing the basis for the exercise of in personam jurisdiction.” Travelers Ins. Co. v. Underwriting Members of Lloyd’s of London, 240 A.D.2d 278, 279, 659 N.Y.S.2d 11 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997).
3. The Bond Requirement in Section 1213(c)
New York Insurance Law section 1213(c) provides in relevant part:
(c)(1) Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:
(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court, in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding ..., or
(B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(c)(1). As noted above, this section requires an unauthorized foreign insurer to either obtain a license to conduct insurance business in New York, or to post a bond with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, before filing any pleading in a proceeding against it.
Certain limited pleadings are exempted from the bond requirement contained in section 1213(c)(1). Specifically, nothing in section 1213 will “prevent an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer from filing a motion to set aside service made” in the manner provided by the statute. N.Y. Ins.