MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER FINDING THAT ALLIED WORLD MUST POST A BOND PURSUANT TO NEW YORK INSURANCE LAW SECTION 1213
[…] TRO Opinion, 561 B.R. at 618-619.
. Allied World cannot avoid the protection the New York legislature provides to New York insureds by requiring arbitration in Bermuda. Section 1213(c)(1) requires posting a bond with “the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(c)(1). If the insured files a court proceeding in New York, as the Plaintiffs did here, a bond must be posted even if arbitration is ultimately ordered. The protection the statute provides to New York insureds cannot otherwise be assured.
. Section 1213(c)(1)(A) provides in relevant part that an unauthorized foreign insurer shall "deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and sufficient sureties .... ” NY Ins. Law § 1213(c)(1)(A).