MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER FINDING THAT ALLIED WORLD MUST POST A BOND PURSUANT TO NEW YORK INSURANCE LAW SECTION 1213
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER FINDING THAT ALLIED WORLD MUST POST A BOND PURSUANT TO NEW YORK INSURANCE LAW SECTION 1213
MARTIN GLENN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGEBefore filing “any pleading in any proceeding,” New York Insurance Law section 1213 requires unauthorized foreign insurers to either “procure a license to do an insurance business” within the state, or post a bond “sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding .... ” N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(c) (McKinney). The Plaintiffs1 here filed a motion (the “Bond Motion,” ECF Doc. # 118) seeking to require the Bermuda Insurers2 to post a $60 million bond to satisfy a potential judgment in this adversary proceeding.