MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER FINDING THAT ALLIED WORLD MUST POST A BOND PURSUANT TO NEW YORK INSURANCE LAW SECTION 1213
[…] (4/18/2017 Hearing Tr. at 8-10; ECF Doc. # 13-7 ¶ 12 (“The Allied World Policy was negotiated, underwritten, issued, delivered, and paid for exclusively in Bermuda, through [Willis], a Bermuda-based broker that was acting on MFGH’s behalf in Bermuda”).) It appears that Willis was then responsible for sending or delivering the policy to MF Global in New York. (4/18/2017 Hrg. Tr. 55:8-13.)
II. LEGAL STANDARD
A. New York Insurance Law Section 1213
1. The Purpose of Section 1213(c)
The New York legislature enacted New York Insurance Law section 1213, in part, to address “the often insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the purpose of asserting legal rights” in relation to insurance policies issued by unauthorized foreign insurance companies. British Int’l Ins. Co. v. Seguros La Republica, S.A., 212 F.3d 138, 140 (2d Cir. 2000) (per curiam) (quoting N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(a)’s express intended purpose).