City of Salem v. Wolf
[…] None of plaintiffs examples even arguably fits the definition. Therefore, they are not within the scope of the ordinance, and plaintiffs constitutional challenges under Article I, section 8, and the First Amendment fail.

Affirmed.

Article I, section 9, provides:

“No law shall violate the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable search, or seizure; and no warrant shall issue but upon probable cause, supported by oath, or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the person or thing to be seized.”

ORS 162.315 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer in making an arrest.
“(2) ‘Resists,’ as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person.
“(3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest, provided the peace officer was acting under color of official authority.
“(4) Resisting arrest is a Class A misdemeanor.”

Because we decide that the right to resist excessive force is not denied by section 95.430(a), we need not separately address defendant’s argument under the Fourth Amendment.