Huesties v. Board On Police Standards & Training
[…] Huesties v. Board On Police Standards & Training

RICHARDSON, P. J.

Petitioner seeks review of a Board on Police Standards and Training (BPST) order revoking his basic and intermediate police certificates. BPST conducted the contested case proceeding which culminated in the order after petitioner was discharged as a police officer by the Umatilla Tribal Police Department (UTPD). Former ORS 181.662(1) (b), on which BPST based its order, authorized it to “revoke the certification of any police officer” on finding that the “officer has been discharged for cause from employment as a police officer.”1