Dilworth v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] Bates, 94 Or App 666, 767 P2d 87 (1989).3

In Case Nos. 85-05079 and 85-11948: on the petition, reversed as to attorney fees and remanded for award of attorney fees to claimant for services before the Board; otherwise affirmed on the petition and on the cross-petition. In Case No. 85-0050M, affirmed on the petition.

Weyerhaeuser petitioned for judicial review of the Board’s own motion order. We consolidated the reviews, and Weyerhaeuser makes no separate argument relating to the Board’s own motion order. Accordingly, we do not separately address the petition for review of that order.

ORS 656.382(2) provides:

“If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the referee, board or court finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the referee, board or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal.”

Weyerhaeuser does not argue in its brief that its cross-request was not the cause of claimant’s active participation before the Board.