The designations were:
“_Guilty of the lesser-included crime of ASSAULT IN THE SECOND DEGREE (intentionally/knowingly/physical injury/deadly weapon.)
“_Guilty of the lesser-included crime of ASSAULT IN THE SECOND DEGREE (recklessly with extreme indifference/physical injury/deadly weapon).”
The jury placed an “X” in the second blank.
The verdict indicates that the jury found defendant guilty of the kind of assault defined in ORS 163.175(l)(c):
“Recklessly caus[ing] serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Because of an error in the verdict form submitted by the state, the type of injury was described as “physical injury” rather than “serious physical injury” as required by ORS 163.175(l)(c).