Defendant argues that the trial court was without authority to re-impose the same minimum sentences after the post-conviction court
[…] *372“[ORS] 161.610 which provides for mandatory mínimums for gun sentences makes it mandatory unless there’s an affirmative finding by the Court [that] there are mitigating circumstances. I have no factual basis upon which to make that finding and, therefore, I’m mandated by statute under the facts of this case to enter the gun mínimums.”
The trial court’s conclusion was correct. The post-conviction court lacked the authority to require the sentencing court to impose a sentence other than that required by the statute.
Reconsideration allowed; former decision adhered to.
ORS 161.610 provides, in pertinent part:
“(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 161.605 or 137.010(2), if a defendant is convicted of a felony having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm during the commission of the crime, the court shall impose at least the minimum term of imprisonment as provided in subsection (4) of this section. * * *
“(4) The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime *372shall be as follows:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony, five years.
“(b) Upon conviction for such felony committed after imprisonment pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection, 10 years.
“(c) Upon conviction for such felony committed after imprisonment pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection, 30 years.
“(5) If it is the first time that the defendant is subject to punishment under this section, the court may suspend the execution of the sentence otherwise required under paragraph (a) of subsection (4) of this section, or impose a lesser term of imprisonment, when the court expressly finds mitigating circumstances justifying such lesser sentence and sets forth those circumstances in its statement on sentencing.” (Emphasis supplied.)