“This suspension is ordered under Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) 809.360(4), 809.410(10) and 806.240.
[…] ORS 806.240(5) requires suspension of driving privileges whenever the proof filed no longer meets the requirements of the statute and other, adequate proof is not furnished. ORS 809.410(10) and ORS 806.240(5) mandated suspension of petitioner’s license if at any time while he was required to maintain adequate proof he failed to do so. Accordingly, MVD had authority to suspend petitioner’s license.
Next, petitioner contends that the suspension notice was insufficient, because it failed to comply with ORS 183.415(2)(b) and (c). ORS 183.415 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) In a contested case all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail.
“(2) The notice shall include:
* * * *
“(b) A statement of the authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
*422“(c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved * *
Specifically, petitioner complains that MVD’s failure to include references to former ORS 806.250 and ORS 813.400 rendered the notice fatally defective.