Peet, 247 Or 204, 428 P2d 405 (1967); Harvey v. Employment Division, 66 Or App 521, 674 P2d 1204 (1984).
1. Petitioner argues that the referee erred, because he required petitioner to carry its burden of proof by clear and *323convincing evidence, rather than by a preponderance of evidence. In the absence of legislation adopting a different standard, the burden to prove a particular fact or position in an administrative proceeding is by a preponderance of the evidence. Metcalf v. AFSD, 65 Or App 761, 672 P2d 379 (1983), rev den 296 Or 411 (1984). The pertinent statute here is ORS 657.683(4), which provides that the Division’s assessment of unemployment taxation “shall be prima facie correct and the burden shall be upon the protesting employing unit to prove that it is incorrect.” We do not read the statute to impose a clear and convincing evidence standard. Petitioner’s burden is to disprove the correctness of the division’s assessment by a preponderance of the evidence.