See Younger v. City of Portland, 305 Or 346, 752 P2d 262 (1988). We conclude that the referee did sufficiently consider the evidence.
Finally, petitioner argues that the referee erred because he took “judicial notice” of facts outside the record and failed to notify petitioner of his intent to do so, as required by ORS 183.450(4) and OAR 471-40-025(7). However, each of the facts identified by petitioner as having been administratively noticed can either be found in the record or were permissible inferences from facts in the record.
Affirmed.
ORS 657.040(2)(a) and (b) provide:
“Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the assistant director that:
<<* * * * *
“(2) (a) Such individual customarily is engaged in an independently established business of the same nature as that involved in the contract of service; or