Securities & Exchange Commission v. Vision Communications, Inc.
[…] Thus, to establish personal jurisdiction over Vista Vision, the receiver would have needed “authorization” to have Vista Vision served in Pennsylvania, indisputably outside the territorial boundaries of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia. The interplay between Rule 4(k)(l)(D) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and 28 U.S.C. § 1692 could have provided that authorization. Under Rule 4(k)(1)(D), the service of a summons may establish personal jurisdiction “when authorized by a statute of the United States.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(D). Section 1692 provides:

In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.

But to invoke § 1692, a receiver first must comply with 28 U.S.C. § 754. See Haile v. Henderson Nat’l Bank, 657 F.2d 816, 823 (6th Cir.1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 949 (1982); 7 James W. Moore, Moore’s FEDERAL PRACTICE ¶ 66.08[2], at 66-51 (2d ed. 1995).