Securities & Exchange Commission v. Vision Communications, Inc.
[…] Presumably, the receiver will take advantage of his second chance to comply with § 754 and promptly file the necessary papers in Pennsylvania. Once he does so, the receiver will have jurisdiction over the Pennsylvania property and may seek to have Vista Vision served in Pennsylvania under 28 U.S.C. § 1692.

Hs * * * #

The case is hereby remanded to the district court. However, our judgment vacating the district court’s decree is stayed until ten *292days after the issuance of the mandate in this case.

. 28 U.S.C. § 754 provides:

A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of such property with the right to take possession thereof.
He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title.
Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district.