Oregon Ass'n of Rehabilitation Professionals in Private Sector v. Department of Insurance & Finance
[…] We hold the rule valid.

Petitioner is a non-profit association of vocational assistance professionals who provide services to injured workers. Providers are paid either by insurers or self-insuring employers. The contested rule, OAR 436-120-215, regulates all payments made by insurers or employers to providers. It establishes the maximum amounts that can be paid to providers for specified services and sets maximum limits for each worker.

Petitioner argues that the department exceeded its statutory authority in adopting the rule. ORS 656.340(9)(d) authorizes the department’s director to adopt rules establishing:

“Procedures, schedules and conditions relating to the payment for services performed by a vocational assistance provider, which shall be based on payment for specific services performed and not fees for services performed on an hourly basis. Fee schedules shall reflect a reasonable rate for direct worker purchases and for all vocational assistance providers and shall be the same within suitable geographic areas.”

Petitioner asserts that the rule exceeds the authority granted by the statute, because the statute does not expressly authorize the agency to fix maximum fees.

We conclude that fixing maximum fees is within the agency’s authority.