Alexander v. Oregon State Penitentiary
[…] Deits and Riggs, JJ., join in this dissenting opinion.

Given our broad construction of the term “custody,” there is no reason to give “supervision” the majority’s very narrow meaning. To “supervise” means, inter alia, “to superintend”; in turn, “to superintend” means, inter alia, “To have charge and direction of; * * * to regulate with authority.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1606-07 (revised 4th ed 1968). The notion of constructive supervision fits within those definitions.

ORS 144.490(2) provides:

“For purposes of this chapter, a person enrolled in the work release program established under ORS 144.420 is considered to be an inmate of a Department of Corrections institution.”