Multnomah County v. $56,460 in U.S. Currency
[…] Accordingly, we cannot apply the statute as amended retroactively, and we hold that this proceeding, like the proceeding in Multnomah County v. $5,650 In U.S. Currency, supra, is barred by former ORS 30.315.4

Reversed.

The complaint alleged that claimant Umemoto “engaged in one or more of the following illegal activites in violation of Multnomah County Code, Section 7.85 et seq:

“(a) The possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver.
“(b) The delivery of a controlled substance[,]” and that defendants were profits or proceeds of that activity.

Former ORS 30.315 provided:

“(1) An incorporated city or any county may, instead of penal enforcement, maintain civil proceedings in courts of this state against any person to enforce requirements or prohibitions of its ordinances or resolutions when it seeks:
“(a) To collect a fee or charge;
“(b) To enforce a forfeiture;
“(c) To require or enjoin the performance of an act affecting real property;
“(d) To enjoin continuance of a violation that has existed for 10 days or more; or
“(e) To enjoin further commission of a violation that otherwise may result in additional violations of the same or related penal provisions affecting the public morals, health or safety.
“(2) The court shall not impose a penal fine in a civil proceeding under subsection (1) of this section.
“(3) The remedies provided by this section shall not be used to enforce any requirement or prohibition of an ordinance or resolution that is also specifically defined as a crime and made punishable under the statutes of this state.
“(4) The remedies provided by this section are supplementary and in addition to those described in ORS 30.310.”

The legislature also passed a comprehensive bill dealing with the subject of forfeiture. Or Laws 1989, ch 791. County concedes that that law is not retroactive and that it is not applicable to this case.

In view of our holding, we need not consider claimant’s remaining assignments.