Multnomah County v. $56,460 in U.S. Currency
[…] We adhere to our reasoning and holding in Multnomah County. See City of Springfield v. $10,000.00 In U.S. Currency, 95 Or App 66, 767 P2d 476, rev allowed 308 Or 79 (1989); Linn County v. 22.16 Acres, 95 Or App 59, 767 P2d 473, rev allowed 308 Or 158 (1989).

In 1989, after those three cases were decided, the *147legislature amended ORS 30.315. Or Laws 1989, ch 882. It now provides:

“(1) An incorporated city or any county may maintain civil proceedings in courts of this state against any person or property to enforce requirements or prohibitions of its ordinances or resolutions when it seeks:
“(a) To collect a fee or charge;
“(b) To enforce a forfeiture;
“(c) To require or enjoin the performance of an act affecting real property;
“(d) To enjoin continuance of a violation that has existed for 10 days or more; or
“(e) To enjoin further commission of a violation that otherwise may result in additional violations of the same or related penal provisions affecting the public morals, health or safety.
“(2) The remedies provided by this section are supplementary and in addition to those described in ORS 30.310.
“(3) Nothing in this section shall affect the limitations imposed on cities and counties by subsections (3) and (4) of section 1, chapter 791, Oregon Laws 1989 (Enrolled House Bill 2282).”