Claimant petitions for review of the Workers’ Compensation Board’s order that denied her an insurer paid attorney fee for services before the Board. We affirm.
[…] The issue was which insurer was responsible. The claimant took a position before the Board on responsibility that would have resulted in increased time loss benefits. Phipps, however, does not refer to Shoulders v. SAIF, supra, and predates Short v. SAIF, supra, 305 Or at 545, which makes it clear that whether a claimant is entitled to an award of attorney fees under ORS 656.386(1) does not depend on the amount of compensation that claimant may receive. See also Petshow v. Farm Bureau Ins. Co., 76 Or App 563, 710 P2d 781 (1985), rev den 300 Or 722 (1986).
ORS 656.382(2) provides:
“If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the referee, board or court finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the referee, board or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal.”
In Dilworth v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 95 Or App 85, 767 P2d 484, rev den 307 Or 658 (1989), and SAIF v.