State v. Thornton
[…] State v. Thornton

WARREN, J.

Defendant appeals his sentence, assigning as error the imposition of restitution of $275 for a stolen stereo. Defendant was convicted of theft for stealing cash and tires from the service station where he worked. A car stereo also disappeared that evening from a car parked at the station. Defendant was not charged with its theft, and he did not admit to stealing it.

Restitution may be imposed when a defendant’s criminal activities cause a pecuniary loss. ORS 137.106(1); State v. Dillon, 292 Or 172, 181, 637 P2d 602 (1981). ORS 137.103(1) defines “criminal activities” as

“any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant.”

Under that definition, the theft of the car stereo is not a criminal activity attributable to defendant.

The state contends that circumstantial evidence that defendant stole the stereo justifies the restitution award, relying on State v. Doty, 60 Or App 297, 653 P2d 276 (1982).