State v. Vaughn
[…] However, when read with ORS 131.005(2)5 and when compared with ORS 131.005(14),6 it is apparent that the legislature contemplated that a bench warrant could be used to procure the appearance of a probationer who has absconded. The bench warrant issued for defendant’s arrest complies with the requirements of ORS 137.060,7 and *522the trial court retained jurisdiction to hold a hearing in 1989.

Affirmed.

ORS 137.550(l)(a) provides:

“The period of probation shall be such as the court determines and may, in the discretion of the court, be continued or extended.”

ORS 138.040 (since amended by Or Laws 1989, ch 849, § 4) provided, in part:

“The defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment on a conviction in a district or circuit court, and may cross-appeal when the state appeals pursuant to ORS 138.060(3). Upon an appeal, or cross-appeal, any decision of the court in an intermediate order or proceeding may be reviewed, and any sentence of the court may be reviewed as to whether it exceeds the maximum sentence allowable by law or is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual. A judgment suspending imposition or execution of sentence or placing a defendant on probation shall be deemed a judgment on a conviction and shall not be subject to appeal after expiration of the time specified in ORS 138.071 except as may be provided in ORS 138.050 and 138.510 to 138.680.”