SAIF Corp. v. Curtis
[…] We are persuaded that that is the correct standard for our review of the Board’s decision under ORS 183.482(7) and (8). We may reverse the Board only if its findings are not supported by substantial evidence or if it has erroneously interpreted a provision of law. ORS 183.482(8)(a). As we have held, the Board’s findings here are supported by substantial evidence. The Board’s decision that the circumstances here constitute good cause is not erroneous as a matter of law.

Affirmed.

ORS 656.319(l)(a) provides:

“With respect to objection by a claimant to denial of a claim for compensation under ORS 656.262, a hearing thereon shall not be granted and the claim shall not be enforceable unless:
“(a) A request for hearing is filed not later than the 60th day after the claimant was notified of the denial; or
“(b) The request is filed not later than the 180th day after notification of denial and the claimant establishes at a hearing that there was good cause for failure to file the request by the 60th day after notification of denial.”