State v. Wimber
[…] The first issue is whether this court has independent statutory authority to stay a sentence of confinement and *4release a defendant pending appeal. ORS 135.285(2) provides:

“After judgment of conviction in municipal, justice or district court, the court shall order the original release agreement, and if applicable, the security, to stand pending appeal, or deny, increase or reduce the release agreement and the security. If a defendant appeals after judgment of conviction in circuit court for any crime other than murder or treason, release shall be discretionary.”

ORS 138.135 provides, in part:

“(1) A sentence of confinement shall be stayed if an appeal is taken and the defendant elects not to commence service of the sentence or is admitted to bail. If a defendant is not admitted to bail and elects not to commence service of the sentence pending appeal, the defendant shall be held in custody at the institution designated in the judgment without execution of sentence * * *.
“(2) A sentence to pay a fine or a fine and costs, if an appeal is taken, may be stayed by the district court, the circuit court, the Court of Appeals, or by the Supreme Court upon such terms as the court deems proper. * * *
“(3) If a petition for review by the Supreme Court is filed, any stay shall remain in effect pending a final disposition of the cause, unless otherwise ordered by the Supreme Court.”

The first sentence of ORS 138.135(1) is in the passive voice and does not say which court has the authority to give the stay. ORS 135.285(2) refers to “the court” without making it clear whether it means the trial court or the appellate court.