State v. Wimber
[…] The trial court denied defendant’s motion for a stay. Defendant renewed his motion for a stay in this court. By order dated May 30, 1991, we denied the motion and disavowed the quotation from the Tyler order. We are aware that the order in Tyler has been cited in other cases in support of the contention that a trial court must release a defendant pending appeal.

The first issue is whether this court has independent statutory authority to stay a sentence of confinement and *4release a defendant pending appeal. ORS 135.285(2) provides:

“After judgment of conviction in municipal, justice or district court, the court shall order the original release agreement, and if applicable, the security, to stand pending appeal, or deny, increase or reduce the release agreement and the security. If a defendant appeals after judgment of conviction in circuit court for any crime other than murder or treason, release shall be discretionary.”

ORS 138.135 provides, in part:

“(1) A sentence of confinement shall be stayed if an appeal is taken and the defendant elects not to commence service of the sentence or is admitted to bail.