Local 246 Utility Workers Union of America v. Southern California Edison Co.
[…] That section provides that an employee’s regular rate of pay shall not include

contributions irrevocably made by an employer to a trustee or third person pursuant to a bona fide plan for providing ... accident, or health insurance or similar benefits for employees....

29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(4). On this record, however, there is no indication that any of the supplemental payments to the employees consisted of contributions made by Edison irrevocably to a .trust. Section 207(e)(4) deals with contributions by the employer, not payments to the employee. If the employer meets the requirements of section 207(e)(4) in making irrevocable contributions to a trust, then those contributions will not be added to the regular pay rate on the theory that they are a form of indirect bonus to the worker. See 29 C.F.R. § 778.214(c) (“It should be emphasized that it is the employer’s contribution made pursuant to the benefit plan that is excluded from or included in the regular rate according to whether or not the requirements set forth in § 778.215 are met.”). The supplemental payments made to the employees pursuant to the Plan were measured by the difference between the employees’ pre-disability pay rates and their pay rates at the lower-paying jobs they performed after disability.