ORS 656.295(5) provides:
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
The emphasized language was added in 1987; it applies to all claims that have become medically stationary on or since January 1, 1988. Or Laws 1987, ch 884, §§ 12, 62(2).1
*35ORS 656.273(1) also is pertinent to the issue in this case. It was not amended in 1987 or 1989. At the time of these proceedings, it provided:
“After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury.” (Emphasis supplied.)2
In Stepp v.