ORS 656.295(5) provides:
[…] We affirm.
The Board found that claimant had compensably injured his left knee in February, 1986. The claim was closed in September, 1986, by a determination order that awarded no permanent disability. Claimant continued to experience pain and eventually underwent arthroscopic surgery in 1988. As a result, his claim was reopened. Employer then closed the claim with a notice of closure and without an award of permanent disability. That triggered this proceeding. The Board found that claimant’s condition “has not permanently worsened since his claim was initially closed in September 1986.”
ORS 656.295(5) provides:
“The review by the board shall be based upon the record submitted to it under subsection (3) of this section and such oral or written argument as it may receive. The board shall apply to the review of the claim such standards for the evaluation of disability as may be adopted by the director pursuant to ORS 656.726. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the right of a worker, insurer or self-insured employer to present evidence* * * that the degree of disability suffered by the claimant is more or less than the entitlement indicated by the standards adopted by the director under ORS 656.726. However, if the board determines that a case has been improperly, incompletely or otherwise insufficiently developed or heard by the referee, it may remand the case to the referee for further evidence taking, correction or other necessary action.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The emphasized language was added in 1987; it applies to all claims that have become medically stationary on or since January 1, 1988. Or Laws 1987, ch 884, §§ 12, 62(2).1
*35ORS 656.273(1) also is pertinent to the issue in this case.