Moore v. Motor Vehicles Division
[…] There was no dispute but that Pooler *201had been arrested, but he contended that the arrest was without probable cause and was, therefore, invalid. The court held that, in order to trigger Pooler’s obligation to submit to a breath test, his arrest must have been valid and, therefore, the scope of the administrative hearing had to include the question of the validity of the arrest.

Similarly, under the Habitual Traffic Offenders Act, ORS 809.600 etseq, aperson’s driver’s license maybe revoked “if the person, within a five-year period, has been convicted of three or more” named offenses, including DUII and DWS. As in Pooler, certain conditions must exist before revocation or suspension is permissible. In Pooler, the person must have been under arrest; here, the person must have been convicted.