State v. Gotham
[…] ORS 136.310; ORS 136.320; see State v. Hawk, 38 Or App 117, 119, 589 P2d 1136, rev den 286 Or 303, appeal dismissed 444 US 921 (1979). The trial court’s negative response to the question did not comment on any evidence or restrict the jury from considering any evidence that was relevant to any issue properly before it. There was no error.

Affirmed.

Before Berg opened the container, he asked defendant if he could open it. Although defendant responded affirmatively, the trial court found that he did not consent to the search.

ORS 813.010(1) provides:

“A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:
“(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance; or
“(c) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance.”

Article I, section 16, provides, in part: