State v. Person
[…] Hickam by the Deputy District Attorney assigned to this case.”

The majority relies on State v. Gilliland, 90 Or App 477, 752 P2d 1255 (1988), to support its decision. However, this case, unlike Gilliland, does not concern a district attorney’s failure to respond in a timely request for trial under ORS 135.760. Rather, it concerns the failure to commence a trial within the 90-day period mandated by ORS 135.763(1), even though the district attorney was ready to go to trial within the statutory period.

In construing ORS 135.763, our task is to discern the legislature’s intent. ORS 174.020. We begin by examining the statutory language. State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Ashley, 312 Or 169, 185, 818 P2d 1270 (1991). ORS 135.763 provides:

“(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of *46receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.
" (2) A continuance may be granted upon the request of the district attorney and with the consent of the inmate. The court shall grant any continuance with the consent of the defendant.