Employer seeks review of an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board remanding claimant’s claim for acceptance and processing. We affirm.
[…] Barr v. EBI Companies, 88 Or App 132, 134, 744 P2d 582 (1987). However, it argues that claimant did not file a claim on which the Board could find that there was a de facto denial. Employer contends that the mention of claimant’s other conditions in the doctors’ reports did not constitute a claim requiring a response, because
“the diagnosis of such complaints was not a claim in the absence of the showing of a need for medical services or entitlement to disability benefits in addition to those being provided for the accepted medical condition.”
ORS 656.005(6) defines a claim as
“a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker’s behalf, or any compensable injury of which a subject employer has notice or knowledge. ”
Compensation is defined as
“all benefits, including medical services, provided for a compensable injury to a subject worker or the worker’s beneficiaries by an insurer or self-insured employer pursuant to this chapter.” ORS 656.005(8).
We agree with the Board that, under those statutes, a physician’s report requesting medical treatment for a specified condition constitutes a claim.