ORS 162.155 provides, in part:
[…] The court engaged in a short colloquy with counsel regarding sentencing and both counsel and the judge left the courtroom, leaving the defendant seated there. As the officer responsible for transporting defendant to and from the courthouse jail approached him in order to handcuff him and return him to the jail, defendant jumped the railing separating the courtroom spectators from the counsel tables, and ran out the courtroom door. He was apprehended two days later.
ORS 162.155 provides, in part:
“(1) Aperson commits the crime of escape in the second degree if:
jj: ífs sfí
“(b) Having been convicted or found guilty of a felony, the person escapes from custody imposed as a result thereof!.]”
ORS 136.495 provides, in part:
“If a general verdict against the defendant is given, the defendant shall he remanded, if in custody * *
Defendant’s argument that he was not in custody as a “result of the jury verdict” within the meaning of ORS *387162.155(l)(b) is specious.