Bahrenfus v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] ORAP 2.30 provides, in part:

“The appellate court, on motion of a party or on its own motion, may consolidate cases for purposes of appeal.”

PSRB must conduct a hearing at least once every two years to determine whether a person who has been committed to the state hospital should be discharged or conditionally released, even if the person does not request a hearing. ORS 161.341(7) (b).

The legislature intended PSRB to exercise discretion when deciding whether to grant a request for the appointment of a psychiatrist or a psychologist. ORS 161.346(2) provides, in part:

“At any time, [PSRB] may appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine the person [who has applied for a discharge or conditional release] and to submit a report to [PSRB].”

By using the word “may” in that provision, the legislature intended that PSRB exercise discretion in deciding whether to appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to examine a petitioner. See In re Banks/Thompson/Sims, 284 Or 691, 693, 588 P2d 34 (1978); Lane County Public Works Assn. v.