Bahrenfus v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] ORS 161.295 provides:

“(1) A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.
“(2) As used in [this chapter], the terms ‘mental disease or defect’ do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder.”

ORS 161.341(4) provides:

“Any person who has been committed to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health and Developmental Disability Services Division for custody, care and treatment or another person acting on the person’s behalf may apply to TPSRB] for an order of discharge or conditional release upon the grounds:
“(a) That the person is no longer affected by mental disease or defect;
“(b) If so affected, that the person no longer presents a substantial danger to others; or
“(c) That the person continues to be affected by a mental disease or defect and would continue to be a danger to others without treatment, but that the person can be adequately controlled and given proper care and treatment if placed on conditional release.”

The American Psychiatric Association Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders 211 (3d ed 1987), explains: