ORS 19.026(1). A judgment or order is appealable if it is “[a]n order affecting a substantial right, and which in effect determines the action or suit so as to prevent a judgment or decree therein.” ORS 19.010(2)(a). Here, the court ordered “that petitioners may proceed without the consent of [father].” The effect of the order is interlocutory. Father’s parental rights did not terminate until the judgment granting the adoption was entered. Because father’s appeal contests the validity of the adoption decree, his appeal is timely.
ORS 109.324 allows the court to proceed with the adoption of a child without the consent of a parent who “willfully * * * neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child. ’ ’ The issue is whether it is highly probable that, “[d]uring the year preceding the filing of the petition for adoption, * * * the non-consenting parent wilfully fail[ed] to manifest substantial expressions of concern which show that the parent [had] a deliberate, intentional, and good faith interest in