ORS 162.205 provides, in part:
[…] ORS 164.135. The victim was his mother. On October 25, 1990, defendant signed a conditional release agreement, in which he agreed to appear in court on November 5, 1990. He did not appear on that date. Defendant stipulated to having not appeared, but sought to introduce as evidence in his defense his mother’s statement that she was “dropping the charges” and a letter written by his mother dated December 10,1990, requesting dismissal of the UUV charge. The trial court granted the state’s motion in limine to exclude that evidence as irrelevant. Defendant appeals.
ORS 162.205 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if, having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility upon a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony, the person intentionally fails to appear as required.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 161.085(7) defines “intentionally” as follows: “a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.”