ORS 162.205 provides, in part:
[…] The trial court granted the state’s motion in limine to exclude that evidence as irrelevant. Defendant appeals.
ORS 162.205 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if, having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility upon a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony, the person intentionally fails to appear as required.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 161.085(7) defines “intentionally” as follows: “a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.” Defendant argues that, because he was charged with “intentionally” failing to appear as required, he was entitled to present evidence of his state of mind: namely, that he mistakenly thought that he was not required to appear because the charges had been dismissed.