dissenting, in which KRAVITCH, ANDERSON, BIRCH and CARNES, Circuit Judges, join:
[…] See generally, 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(2). Under Chukwura, however, the INS has no opportunity to make this determination, or to grant ■ discretionary relief.
. Even if an alien is deportable, the INA confers on the Attorney General the authority to grant the alien asylum, or other relief from deportation. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §§ 1158, 1182(c), 1253(h), 1254(a) and (e).
. The former 18 U.S.C. § 4212 (1982), as in effect when the Sentencing Reform Act was passed, provided:
When an alien prisoner subject to deportation becomes eligible for parole, the Commission may authorize the release of such prisoner on condition that such person be deported and remain outside the United States.
Such prisoner when his parole becomes effective, shall be delivered to the duly authorized immigration official for deportation.
. Pursuant to Bonner v. City of Prichard, Ala., 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir.1981) (en banc), decisions of the former Fifth Circuit entered pri- or to the split establishing the Eleventh Circuit are binding on the Eleventh Circuit.