dissenting, in which KRAVITCH, ANDERSON, BIRCH and CARNES, Circuit Judges, join:
[…] Section 1252(b) provides that “the procedure so prescribed shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for determining the deportability of an alien under this section,” and that “[i]n any case in which an alien is ordered deported from the United States under the provisions of this chapter, or of any other law or treaty, the decision of the Attorney General shall be final.” (emphasis added). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (“The Attorney General. shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the President, the Secretary of State, the officers of the Department of State, or. diplomatic .or. consular offh cers”); Sale v. Haitian Centers Council, Inc., 509 U.S. 155, 171, 113 S.Ct. 2549, 2559-60, 125 L.Ed.2d 128 (1993). .