will not overturn United States v. Chukwura, 5 F.3d 1420 (11th
[…] established the administrative procedures used by the Attorney
General in determining whether an alien who is charged with being
deportable under 8 U.S.C. § 1251 is, in fact, deportable. Section
1252(b) provides that "the procedure so prescribed shall be the
sole and exclusive procedure for determining the deportability of
an alien under this section," and that "[i]n any case in which an
alien is ordered deported from the United States under the
provisions of this chapter, or of any other law or treaty, the
decision of the Attorney General shall be final." (emphasis added).
See also 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a) ("The Attorney General shall be charged
with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all
other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of
aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the
powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the President, the
Secretary of State, the officers of the Department of State, or
diplomatic or consular officers"); Sale v. Haitian Centers
Council, Inc., 509 U.S. 155, 171, 113 S.Ct. 2549, 2559-60, 125
L.Ed.2d 128 (1993).
The reference to deportation in § 3583(d) is contained in a
single sentence that does not expressly carve out an exception to